Must Farm Logboats

Nearest Town:Whittlesey (4km ENE)

Added by Chance

Bronze Age 'recycling bin' found at quarry site

The discovery of a 3,000-year-old "recycling bin" used to collect broken objects shows that people from that era were "not very different to us", an expert said.

More info :

Must Farm: Replicas of 'Britain's Pompeii' finds created

Replicas of Bronze Age artefacts discovered at a site dubbed "Britain's Pompeii" have been created by experimental archaeologists.

More info :

Peterborough: Bronze Age boats conservation gets funding

Eight "internationally significant" Bronze Age wooden boats found in a quarry have been awarded funding for ongoing conservation work.

The vessels were discovered by archaeologists as they excavated land at Must Farm near Peterborough in 2011... continues...
moss Posted by moss

National BA Museum proposed for Peterborough

"A number of organisations, including Peterborough City Council, Vivacity, the British Museum and The University of Cambridge, are in discussions about how best to display the discoveries found at Must Farm and Flag Fen... continues...

Bronze Age wheel at 'British Pompeii' Must Farm an 'unprecedented find'

A complete Bronze Age wheel believed to be the largest and earliest of its kind found in the UK has been unearthed.
The 3,000-year-old artefact was found at a site dubbed "Britain's Pompeii", at Must Farm in Cambridgeshire... continues...
moss Posted by moss

Details of site on Pastscape

Archaeological Investigation between June 2011 and October 2012 within the palaeochannel at Must Farm Quarry revealed later prehistoric wooden structures including fish traps, weirs and post alignments, but also eight well preserved later Bronze Age / Early Iron Age logboats. The significance of these logboats lies not only in their collection as a group of artefacts, but in the quality of the contextual detail in which they were recovered. In addition, a number of aretfacts of both organic and non-organic material were uncovered deomstrating the extent of exploitation wihtin and more importantly throughout the channel's existence. This is reflected in the collection of metalwork which also spans approximately 1200 years and includes bronze swords, daggers, rings, rapiers, a razor, a pin, a brooch and iron swords still riveted to their wooden handles. (1-2)