Roundwood

Bullaun Stone

Fieldnotes

When we arrived at this there were three local kids sitting on the bench beside it. I got out of the car and started to take pictures. One of the kids asked me why I was taking pictures of the 'bird-bath'. I explained that it was an ancient stone, probably carved well over two thousand years ago only to be met with a vacant stare and an "Oh", followed quickly by all three heading off. It's ok, I said to myself, maybe you planted a seed in one of their minds and they'll develop an interest in their ancestry and culture. Yeah, right. ryaner Posted by ryaner
2nd September 2013ce