Cefn-y-Rhondda

Miscellaneous

Group of three cairns on Mynydd Ty'n-tyle, on the ridge between the valleys of Rhondda Fawr and Rhondda Fach. Coflein descriptions (north-south):

Cefn-y-Rhondda Cairn III (SS99189644)

A centrally depressed stony mound, 7.0m in diameter and 0.5m high.
Cefn-y-Rhondda Cairn II (SS99299631)
A denuded probable round cairn, although part of the 'kerb' on the west side appears to be bedrock. It is approximately 11m in diameter and up to 0.7m high on the west side and has an exposed slab in the centre. Set on a natural plateau, it has views across the other mountain tops but not to the valleys.
Cefn-y-Rhondda Cairn I (SS99279629)
A round cairn, 5m in diameter and up to 0.5m high. It is grass covered and in the centre is a 1m square depression with a possible cist wall exposed. Set on a natural plateau, it has views across the other mountain tops but not to the valleys.

Hello
I moved to Ferndale June last year with my partner and have had many walks locally. This site may have been one we passed by and on one of the pictures a tip is on the horizon as of yet we do not know the name but locals call it Old Smokey.
So glad to have found this website to be able to put a name to the many photographs we have taken is wonderful :)
3rd January 2016ce
Hello there, that's brilliant, I'm glad someone is finding this useful.

I spent a good few trips trying to visit all the prehistoric sites of Rhondda, I'm moved across to Cynon now.