Moel y Gaer

Fieldnotes

27/12/2012 - Parked near the top of the Horseshoe Pass. We started the day by visiting the cairns on Cyrn y Brain. Once back at the car we took the ridge west to Moel y Gamelin cairn and then on to Moel y Gaer hillfort. I had not realised just how up and down the walk was (do they do flat round here?) and was quite tried but happy when we reached the fort. What a great place for it! Wall best viewed on west side. We sat for a while watching the rain making it's way towards us then carried on to Moel Morfydd before it got too bad. Took the footpath on the north side of hill back to the car. Worth mentioning is the Ponderosa Cafe opposite the car park. Very friendly folk and good value. (I had pasty, chips, peas and gravy - Happy Christmas belly god). thelonious Posted by thelonious