Moel y Gaer

• Llantysilio Mountain

Nearest Town:Llangollen (7km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ166464 / Sheet: 116

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Moel y Gaer</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Moel y Gaer</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Moel y Gaer</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Moel y Gaer</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Moel y Gaer</b>Posted by postman <b>Moel y Gaer</b>Posted by postman <b>Moel y Gaer</b>Posted by postman <b>Moel y Gaer</b>Posted by postman <b>Moel y Gaer</b>Posted by postman <b>Moel y Gaer</b>Posted by postman

27/12/2012 - Parked near the top of the Horseshoe Pass. We started the day by visiting the cairns on Cyrn y Brain. Once back at the car we took the ridge west to Moel y Gamelin cairn and then on to Moel y Gaer hillfort. I had not realised just how up and down the walk was (do they do flat round here?) and was quite tried but happy when we reached the fort. What a great place for it! Wall best viewed on west side. We sat for a while watching the rain making it's way towards us then carried on to Moel Morfydd before it got too bad. Took the footpath on the north side of hill back to the car. Worth mentioning is the Ponderosa Cafe opposite the car park. Very friendly folk and good value. (I had pasty, chips, peas and gravy - Happy Christmas belly god). thelonious Posted by thelonious
Edited 29th December 2012ce

I approached from the horseshoe pass, up and over a windy frosty Moel y Gamelin, there and back is nearly three miles.
Unimaginatively named Moel y gaer (yet again) is very steep sided, even the path, that is wide and distinct is quite treacherous, specially this winter.
The ramparts themselves arent impressive they completely dissapear in two places, and I can only presume the entrances are west and east along the line of the hills.
But there is two really good things about this hillfort, the views are really quite good, south down to the river and llangolen, and north up to the coast with the whole legnth of the Clwydian range. The other is the intervisibilty of North Walean hillforts, I used to think of the Clwydian forts as a whole community, little knowing that this Moel y gaer was yet another in the long line of forts , and from here you can see the fabulous Dinas Bran extending the line even more.
Perhaps we could look at this at least thirty mile line of hillforts as a precursor to Offas Dyke.
Or at the very least a good days walkabout.

A lttle hillfort occupying a summit of Llantysilio Mountain, not far from Llangollen.

I approached via a very minor, steep road heading north west from Rhewl. This terminates by a gate, whereby a bridleway leads along the flank of Moel y Gamelin to a col, a short ascent to the left bringing the traveller eventually to the ramparts.

These may not be the best preserved you'll ever see - and there's even what appears to be some sort of off-road circuit below [only in Wales, my friends] - but, given reasonable weather, the views of the Vale of Llangollen will blow you away! You can also extend the walk to Moel Morfydd to the south east and Moel y Gamelin itself to the west, the famous Horseshoe Pass [Bwlch Oernant] visible and easily reached from the latter.

Heritage Action

Off road bikers wrecking North Wales beauty and heritage spots:

"A campaign has been launched to crack down on illegal off-road bikers who are wrecking North Wales heritage sites.

"Moel y Gaer hillfort is just one of a number of historic locations across North Wales under siege from bikers and 4x4s carving up the countryside."
Littlestone Posted by Littlestone