Gwent Levels

Mesolithic site

Two of the most imagination-firing sites in Wales, although you can't see anything.

The Severn/Hafren shoreline on the Gwent Levels has revealed evidence of Mesolithic seasonal visits. Although the shoreline itself largely follows the line it took 6,000 years ago, the land behind the flood defences was reclaimed from the floodplains initially by the Romans, so would not have been as dry as it is now.

At two sites, Magor Pill and Uskmouth, high tides in the 1990s revealed two sites that bring home the human story of this area vividly.

At Uskmouth (ST3482) three trails of footprints were found preserved in the intertidal mud. Two trails 10 metres apart run in parallel for 25 metres and are the footprints of adult men. The third trail is that of a child. From the prints the height and walking speed of the makers can be determined. A perforated antler mattock was found 370m SE of the footprints, at the same level.

At Magor Pill (ST4484), less than 10 miles up the coast, a single trail of footprints was uncovered 90m south of the present shoreline. The prints were larger and suggest a man with size 12 feet, standing just under 2m tall.

[Information all taken from "Prehistoric Sites of Monmouthshire" by George Children and George Nash (Logaston Press 1996).]

This is a very nice thing to have added. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
Thanks!

I know there's nothing to see, but I read about it years ago and it affected me more in some ways than a stone circle, because of the tangible humanity of it. We walked along that stretch of coast a couple of weeks ago on the Welsh Coast Path and seeing fishermen out there on the mud touched me deeply.
9th September 2012ce
Have you been to formby point in merseyside, if not it's worth a visit, you can see ancient footprints, i found it without a map easy enough and saw that many on the way to the place i'd seen in photos that i think i probably saw some new ones as well, thats the thing about places like this, they're only there for a short time, the tide reveals them and the same tides wash them away, it's mad to think that some of the ones i saw years ago will now be gone, a fleeting glimpse of someones journey 5000 years ago. bladup Posted by bladup
9th September 2012ce
No, I've seen pictures though, it looks amazing, a whole load of people of all ages running around on the shore. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
Does this mean the longest walk in Wales has begun ? postman Posted by postman
Aye, it does. 45 miles done so far. Bloody loads to go. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
9th September 2012ce
I cant wait till you get to Bosherston and St Govans chapel, Kings quoit, Morfa Bychan, so many, so so many, it'll take years, wonderous years. postman Posted by postman
9th September 2012ce
It will be years! Glad we've got started though, hoping to reach the Gower by Spring. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat