Mount Wood

My last stop on the way home after a pleasant Bank Holiday visit to Devizes.

We drove north through Cherhill and stopped where the road forks and a sign states ‘no access – private road – footpath only’ or words to that affect.

Despite being dry all day it was now pouring down and I needed to put my waterproofs on.
Karen and Sophie stayed in the car as I donned my wellies and headed up the road.

After passing a barn full of cows (all sheltering from the rain and looking at me as if I am daft being out in this weather) you come to a house on the right. Just before the house is a footpath sign on the right and after jumping over a shiny new metal field gate you can walk along the edge of a field / the side of the house’s garden. Be careful as this field has an electric fence running all around it. Again, cows were in the field sheltering out of the rain under some trees and looking at me as equally strangely as the ones in the barn did!

After crossing the field you come to an old rusty gate. Immediately after this are woods on the left with a sign nailed to a tree stating ‘private – no access’. Obviously I ignored the sign and carefully stepped over the barbed wire fence into the trees.

It took a few minutes wandering around to spot the Barrow but it isn’t difficult to find. It is approximately 3 metres high x 15 metres across. The Barrow is covered in mature trees and nettles. The top of the Barrow has a small hollow in it – presumably as a result of digging?
Due to the trees there are no views to be had although I suspect there would be decent views without them?

Time to get out of the rain and squelch back to the car.
Worth a visit when in the area.