Carn Nam Fiedh

Canmore descriptions:

At NG 8363 4064 there is a cairn measuring 11.5m in diameter and 1.0m in maximum height with its NW perimeter crossed by a field dyke. In the centre there is a slight hollow with a large slab beside it to the W., probably the cap-stone of a cist of which one end-stone and a side stone are visible. Two or three stones of a retaining kerb can be seen on the E side.

Visited by OS (A C) 11 August 1965.

The slabs are the E and S slabs of the cist which is oriented NNE-SSW. The cairn is in a poor condition and has been partly robbed, probably to build the old dyke which crosses its N margin.

Visited by OS (A A) 22 May 1974.