Cocklawburn Beach Rings

Natural Rock Feature

HOW TO GET THERE

From Berwick Upon Tweed Head towards the A1 (Southwards) Before you reach the A1, turn left towards the village of Scremerston. Immediately turn left again and follow the road round. At Borewell Farm (offering farm shop etc) take another left. cross the railway and continue along the road until it falls away into disrepair. park up below the "pill box" and walk through the nature reserve part of the dunes. you will come to a fence, climb it and follow the path down to the beach. It is pretty rough and steep going, but soon you will be on a sandy beach. Keep close to the dunes and look out for rocks that are submerged at high tide. These are the ones you need to examine.

Apologies if the grid reference is not 100% correct.

If you have any problems finding it - give me a shout!