Uragh West

Fieldnotes

This stone circle is in the same national park as the more famous Uragh stone circle. However this is definitely worth the effort and is a fine circle in its own right. You can drive up the hill and there is a car-park for parking. Then walk up the step hill and there are homemade signposts for hut-sites and a few other things. For some reason they dont make much of a deal about the stone circle but follow the path and it is on it. The stone circle is far more hidden than the more outgoing circle down below it. You can see the lake from this circle and perhaps with the trees the view would be more impressive. bawn79 Posted by bawn79