Drouwen

Complex

21 posts
D19 Drouwen Hunebed
15 posts
D20 Drouwen Hunebed

This pair consists of two very impressive Hunebeds, just about 15.5 meters apart from each other. The site is located west of the village Drouwen on Steenhopenweg in a small park just before the viaduct, which was built under the N34. Parking is easy as there is a small car park.

D19 Drouwen has a larger silhoutte and thus looks a bit more impressive, but D20 Drouwen has almost all of its kerbstones. The entrances are clearly visibile on both.

Great site to visit, along with Havelteberg and Rolde my favorite Hunebed pair.

Visited July 2018

D19 en D20 Drouwen - De hunebedden in Drenthe en Groningen

with 3d model, short video (in Dutch), pictures and further information

Hans Meijer's Dolmens in the Netherlands

Latest posts for Drouwen

Showing 1-10 of 36 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

D20 Drouwen (Hunebed) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>D20 Drouwen</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>D20 Drouwen</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>D20 Drouwen</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>D20 Drouwen</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>D20 Drouwen</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>D20 Drouwen</b>Posted by Nucleus Nucleus Posted by Nucleus

D19 Drouwen (Hunebed) — Images

<b>D19 Drouwen</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>D19 Drouwen</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>D19 Drouwen</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>D19 Drouwen</b>Posted by Nucleus Nucleus Posted by Nucleus