D27 Borger

Hunebed

Added by Jane

Web searches for D27 Borger

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>D27 Borger</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D27 Borger</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D27 Borger</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D27 Borger</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D27 Borger</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D27 Borger</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D27 Borger</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D27 Borger</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D27 Borger</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D27 Borger</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D27 Borger</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>D27 Borger</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>D27 Borger</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>D27 Borger</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>D27 Borger</b>Posted by sam <b>D27 Borger</b>Posted by sam <b>D27 Borger</b>Posted by sam <b>D27 Borger</b>Posted by sam <b>D27 Borger</b>Posted by Jane Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>D27 Borger</b>Posted by Nucleus Artistic / Interpretive:<b>D27 Borger</b>Posted by Jane

Does Size Really Matter? Not always!

Don't get me wrong, D27 Borger is huge, it's impressive, it's the largest Hunebed of The Netherlands (22.6m x 4.1m), the capstones are massive, the portal entrance is enormous and so on. Superlatives without end. But what it lacks is atmosphere (but it is quite unfair to blame D27 Borger for that).

Because it is located in the immediate vicinity of the Hunebedcentrum in Borger, there is always quite a lot of hustle and bustle around the Hunebed, like children climbing on the stones, people taking selfies with the monument in the background, etc. So it is really hard to experience the site alone and to take photos without any people running into them.

So if this monster would be situated in a tranquil clearing in the woods, this Hunebed would be perfect. I would recommend a visit nevertheless, but maybe very early in the morning or in the late afternoon, when all visitor of the Hunebedcentrum have left. Although D27 Borger lies on the grounds of the Hunebedcentrum, it can be visited at any time.

Small side note:
Is it really just a coincidence (and never noticed before?) that with D27 Borger the largest Hunebed is pretty much in the middle of all other Hunebeds between Zuidlaren and Emmen? And that even its number (D27) is right in the middle of 53 Hunebeds, which means there are 26 Hunebeds north and 26 south of D27 Borger ;-) !

Visited July 2018
3rd August 2018ce

D27 Borger viewed from a Drone

Wiebe de Jager has filmed D27 Borger, Netherland's largest hunebed, using his DJI Phantom 2 drone fitted with a GoPro Hero 4 video camera.

The video can be viewed on YouTube.

Visited: June 18, 2015

Hunebed D27 Borger sits in the shade of a small patch of woodland immediately south of the Hunebedcentrum in the attractive village of Borger. With a length of 22.5 metres, this is by far the largest of all the Hunebedden in Drenthe. Essentially complete, it comprises 26 orthostats which support 9 huge capstones, and there are two endstones. There is also a complete entrance portal with its capstone supported on two pairs of sidestones. Originally surrounded by a ring of kerbstones, only two remain.

One remarkable feature, noted by Van Giffen, is the fact that capstones 5 and 6 had been fashioned from the same boulder.

The passage grave and the Hunebedcentrum together attract over 100,000 visitors annually, and in the holiday season the monument tends to become a climbing area for kids.

In 1695, Titia Brongersma, a poetess from Groningen visited the site and discovered the shattered remains of several pots and a number of bone fragments: alas, all are long since lost, a great pity, because neolithic human remains are exceedingly rare in the Netherlands.

In 1983, a 14-year-old student, René Edens, found human bone fragments beside some decorated potsherds here. On examination, these bones were found to date to the Bronze Age, which suggests that this monument was still in use well after the end of the Neolithic Period.

In 2010, the base of the hunebed was scanned by radar, revealing the original clay base still to be intact, and that the main 30 centimetre deep floor above it was still in good condition.

This makes it likely that items such as funnel cups, hand axes and jewellery may remain preserved below the megalith, although there are currently no plans to excavate.
1st March 2016ce
Edited 18th October 2019ce

After lunching in a comfy and quirky typically Dutch eetcafe called 't Hunebed in the centre of Borger village, we made our way to the edge of the village to the largest hunebed of the lot – what Julian calls the 'Great Borger Hunebed'. The Rijkshunebed Informatiecentrum is here, too, and sold lots of lovely books and stuff – but not a damn thing in English. Easy to find - just get yourself to Borger (a very pretty town) and follow the signs. Tip: its in the north of the village.

Borger is a monster. Simply huge. Deeply impressive, its giant backbone of capstones all supported, it does feel like a sleeping dinosaur or huge segmented insect larvae. I challenge the most disinterested person not to go 'Ooh!' at this one. It feels slightly soulless to me; though this might be because it is undoubtedly the most visited and exploited.

Hans Meijer's Borger Web Page update

The page for Hunebed D27 in Drenthe can now be found using the above link.