Milber Down Camp

Nearest Town:Newton Abbot (3km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SX885699 / Sheet: 202

Added by formicaant

<b>Milber Down Camp</b>Posted by juamei

Visited 5.5.11
Whilst holidaying in Torquay I took the opportunity to visit this Hillfort on the outskirts of Newton Abbot.

WARNING – I found this to be a dangerous site to visit due to the very busy road which runs right through the middle of the site.
Parking was difficult (found a place to pull in outside the entrance to Milber Down Farm – padlocked and barbed wire gate!
Walking back up the road was quite hairy and I had to repeatedly jump up onto the bank to avoid getting run over! (no pavement or an space to walk alongside the road)

The Southern half of the site's defences are easy to spot – an outer single ditch/rampart about 2 to 3 metres high and an inner ditch/rampart with about the same dimensions.
The two lines of defence are separated by approximately 20 metres of flat grass.

The Northern half of the site is a different matter. Totally overgrown with trees, bushes, brambles etc. Very difficult to make anything out. With cars whizzing past my ear I decided to head back to the car – as quickly and safely as possible!

Not a place I can recommend on safety grounds.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Marked on O.S. maps as an enclosure, according to James Dyer in Hillforts of England and Wales it is a hillslope fort. Also from the map it looks to have a road running through the middle of it.
Iron and bronze age artifacts have been found on the site. It was later a site of roman occupation, coins and pavements have been excavated in the past.
formicaant Posted by formicaant