Pandy

Nearest Town:Pwllheli (9km ENE)

Sites in this group:

11 posts
Cilgwythwch Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Pandy</b>Posted by postman <b>Pandy</b>Posted by postman

I really should have asked for permission as a house is only 100m away but I didn't, instead I parked on the road side and climbed the small tree covered slope and jumped the fence.
This tall slender stone is about two metres tall and has a good view and coflein says it has been shaped towards the bottom

Latest posts for Pandy

Showing 1-10 of 11 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Cilgwythwch (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Folklore

According to Eric Jones who I believe must be a local

" This is one of a number of standing stones in the area. All are Victorian Follies, erected on the summits of knolls and drumlins of his estate by General Sir Hugh Rowlands V.C of Plastirion SH5262. As children we were taught that old 'Syr Huw' added another stone each time he won a battle."

Although the RCAHMW believe one of them to be authentic
blossom Posted by blossom

Cilgwythwch (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Fieldnotes

This is what Coflien have on the stone.
RAF aerial view centred on standing stone near Pontrug area taken in 1948.

NPRN
59973
SH56SW
SH51866217
Unitary (Local) Authority
Gwynedd
Old County
Caernarfonshire
Community
Llanrug
Type of Site
STANDING STONE
Broad Class
Religious, Ritual and Funerary
Period
Prehistoric

The aeriel veiw is not really centred on any stone I could find. But I did find 3 others very near by.

From caernarfon take the A4086 Llanberis road. Just after the Pont rug Bridge turn right signposted for Beddgellert. Take the first left almost straight away.
Follow this single track road to a farm on the left called Cilgwythwch. There is a place to park a few yards along the road on the right.
The first stone is in a field next to the farm house.
It does have telephone poles near by which is a bit off putting.
We tried to access the public footpath that runs next to the farm but there were several farm dogs running loose so we didn't risk it. I didn't get a very good look at this stone nor did I get to touch it.

I think that this is more likely the stone mentioned in Coflien. Although all 3 are marked on the 1891 map.

You can see the 2nd stone on a hill in the distance.
It is possible to do a circular walk. And it is a rather nice easy walk.

Follow the road up to the cross roads and turn left. After a short distance the road forks to the right where there is a gate house calles Plas Arfon. Park near here if you've driven. The next stone is up on a hill opposite this house.

We walked up through the field next to a dry stone wall, up to a gate on the right. This opened right next to the stone which is in the adjacent field.
This stone commands wonderful views.

Back down onto the road. Follow the road you were on. There is a public footpath on the left that leads through a church yard past the wonderful St Michaels church. Check out the beams in the church porch.
Turn left past the church and follow this footpath past the caravan park. After passing through some rhodedendrun and over a little stream you will see a field on the left. There is a gate that leads into the field.

The next stone is in the middle of this field. Some one has placed a flat stone on the top of this which I am not tall enough to attempt to remove.
And as there are some doubts about these stones I am not sure if it was put there when the stone was placed.

Following the path onwards in the direction you were walking will bring you out next to the first farm house at Cilgwythwch.

Cilgwythwch (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Cilgwythwch</b>Posted by blossom<b>Cilgwythwch</b>Posted by blossom<b>Cilgwythwch</b>Posted by blossom<b>Cilgwythwch</b>Posted by blossom<b>Cilgwythwch</b>Posted by blossom<b>Cilgwythwch</b>Posted by blossom<b>Cilgwythwch</b>Posted by blossom<b>Cilgwythwch</b>Posted by blossom blossom Posted by blossom