Crugiau Giar

Nearest Town:Lampeter (14km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   SN501370 / Sheet: 146

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Crugiau Giar</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Crugiau Giar</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Crugiau Giar</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Crugiau Giar</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Crugiau Giar</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Crugiau Giar</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Crugiau Giar</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Crugiau Giar</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Crugiau Giar</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Crugiau Giar</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Crugiau Giar</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Crugiau Giar</b>Posted by GLADMAN Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Crugiau Giar</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
A pair of substantial, grassy round cairns gracing the southern apex of Mynydd Llanllwni. Coflein (J.Wiles 01.10.03) has their dimensions as:

Northern cairn:
"A much robbed & mutilated round cairn, 30m in diameter & 1.9m high, showing possible kerb stones on the N side..."

Southern cairn:
"A centrally mutilated round cairn, 21m in diameter & 1.6m high"

I approached from the minor road to approx southwest near the farm of Clyniau. Note that the cairns can not be seen from the road so I'd suggest a compass bearing would be a good idea in misty weather. Better safe than sorry.