Poulawack II

Nearest Town:Kilfenora (7km SW)
OS Ref (IE):   R234986 / Sheet: 51

Added by ryaner

Web searches for Poulawack II

Add an image Add an image
<b>Poulawack II</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Poulawack II</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Poulawack II</b>Posted by ryaner

150 metres north-east of the of the main cairn at Poulawack are the remains of another small burial cairn. Rising to a little over a metre, it's a robbed out ruin. Estimated diameter is about 10 metres. At the centre of the mound there are the remains of a burial chamber/cist, with some of the orthostats still in place on the east side. It's hard to guess the dimensions of this due to the infill. On a drizzly, January day we wondered who it was that pulled this mound apart and what they were looking for. ryaner Posted by ryaner

Limerick Museum Online Catalogue

Old Photograph of Cairn during excavation