High Brotheridge Camp

Nearest Town:Gloucester (7km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SO888136 / Sheet: 162

Add an image Add an image
<b>High Brotheridge Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>High Brotheridge Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>High Brotheridge Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>High Brotheridge Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>High Brotheridge Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>High Brotheridge Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>High Brotheridge Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>High Brotheridge Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>High Brotheridge Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>High Brotheridge Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>High Brotheridge Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Second visit of the year, in early autumn sunshine (4.10.2009). Different route taken this time, walking along the Cotswold Way NE from Cranham Corner. I was a bit surprised to cross a fairly prominent section of rampart and ditch as I climbed the slope - no sign of it on the 1:25000 map. The woods are lovely and well worth a visit, even if the archaeology is not so impressive. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
7th December 2009ce

Visited 15.2.09 on a walk to West Tump. Here on the western edge of the Cotswold escarpment, the snow still lies fairly thickly over the high ground. Approached from the NW, the Cotswold Way meets and then follows the line of the NW rampart of the fort. To be honest, unless you're looking at a map, the ramparts don't exactly leap out at you - more a slight elevation along the contour of the hill. Along this side the fort is openly accessible. At the south-western point of the fort, the rampart turns east and follows a field wall before continuing ENE. The interior of the fort is within a fenced-off field (four strand barbed wire fence and low drystone wall) but can be seen from the wood (if you go up to the wall the rampart is visible going into the field). Today the interior was covered in pristine snow, only bird and fox trails across it. As it crosses the field, the rampart was visible sticking through the snow, but it's very low and unimpressive.

From here, it's off to the road running eastwards through Buckholt Wood and then to West Tump long barrow.