County Galway

County

Seefin Souterrain
9 posts
Turoe Stone

Replica Iron Age log boat launched on Lough Corrib

A replica of a 2,400-year-old log boat, that lies on the bottom of Lough Corrib, was launched in Co Galway this afternoon.

The prehistoric log boat, built from a single oak timber and some 7.5m long, 0.61m wide and 0.4m deep, has been radiocarbon dated to 754-409 BCE (over 2,400 years ago; the Iron Age).

Log boat dating back 4,500 years found in Lough Corrib

A 4,500-year-old log boat is among 12 early Bronze Age, Iron Age and medieval craft that have been located in Lough Corrib, along with several Viking-style battle axes and other weapons.
The vessels were discovered by marine surveyor Capt Trevor Northage while mapping the western lake to update British admiralty charts... continues...

Crannóg site revealed after lake's level drops

Hopefully I'm in the right Irish county for this crannog........

THE RECENT prolonged dry weather spell which put pressure on water supplies in the west has proven to be good news for archaeologists... continues...
moss Posted by moss
Edited 2nd July 2010ce

STONE CELTS,
called soigheds, or "fairy darts," are used by the "good people," and any one that is "fairy struck" has been hit with one of them. If you find one, either on the ground or in the tillage, you should not bring it into the house, or bury it, or throw it away, but you should put it carefully in a hole in the field wall, or ditch, or in a tree, where it will not be easily found, otherwise something will hapen to you.
Aranmore is a great place for soigheds, and they are greatly venerated, although many of them apparently are of recent make.
It seems the blades were made in recent times on Aran for skinning seals for food and their skins, and
... even at the present day I have seen them used while skinning a calf. The Aranites very often carry a soighed with them when they are going to a patron on the mainland, and leave it behind them at the holy well as a votive offering...
Connemara Folk-Lore
G. H. Kinahan
The Folk-Lore Journal, Vol. 2, No. 9 (Sep., 1884), pp. 257-266

Hands of History

Again another link to the alternative theory that the original Tara was located in Turoe Co. Galway.
Some very interesting pictures from the area. Well worth a look.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79

The Archaeology of Cotiny, Kiltullagh, Turoe and Knocknadala.

Alternative theory that the original Tara was actually located at Turoe in Co. Galway.

Latest posts for County Galway

Showing 1-10 of 209 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Menlough (Portal Tomb) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Menlough</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Menlough</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Menlough</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Menlough</b>Posted by ryaner ryaner Posted by ryaner

Flaskagh More (Court Tomb) — Images

<b>Flaskagh More</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Flaskagh More</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Flaskagh More</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Flaskagh More</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Flaskagh More</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Flaskagh More</b>Posted by ryaner ryaner Posted by ryaner