Shropshire

Sites in this group:

Sites of disputed antiquity:
13 posts
Great Hagley Standing Stone / Menhir

Bronze-age monolith discovered in Whixall 'of regional or national importance'

A BRONZE Age piece of artwork, suspected to be the oldest in Shropshire, has been discovered in Whixall.

The artwork, which has been carved onto a large Permio-Triassic new red sandstone block, shows markings that may connect it with burial chambers or sacred sites... continues...

British Museum acquires 3,000-year-old Shropshire sun pendant

Gold bulla is described as one of the most important bronze age finds of the last century

The British Museum has acquired a shimmering 3,000-year-old gold sun pendant heralded as one of the most important bronze age finds of the last century... continues...

Three limestone monoliths mark a path to Shropshire's first long barrow in 5,000 years

They were being laid in the grounds of Soulton Hall, Wem, as part of a wider scheme to create the long barrow next year... continues...

Dig finds UK's oldest sacred site is in Shrewsbury

"Barker and Jenks discovered prehistoric burial mounds and cremations, slots for standing stones and two rows of Neolithic post holes and a ditch, known as a cursus, which they interpreted as a processional way. It was aligned east to west, extending towards the current church building... continues...
moss Posted by moss

Helen of The Roads

An engineered road thought to have connected the Wrekin and Old Oswestry hillforts pre-dates R*man construction by several hundred years according to a summation of excavation newspaper reports (regarding Bayston Hill quarry) in the new Fortean Times, FT279
wideford Posted by wideford

Iron Age roundhouse reconstruction near Oswestry

Park Hall Countryside Experience, located near Oswestry, is undertaking a major new project for 2009 with the reconstruction of an Iron Age roundhouse built using traditional methods by local crafts men and women... continues...

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Probably not worth adding as a site, but perhaps worth recording for past attitudes towards prehistoric remains. If any of it's true of course.
It appears that up to the end of the twelfth century, the site of the present churchyard of Ludlow, the most elevated part of the hill, was occupied by a very large tumulus, or barrow. In the year 1199, the townsmen found it necessary to enlarge their church, which seems to have been of small dimensions, and for this purpose they were obliged to clear away the mound. In doing this, they discoveredi n the interior of the mound three sepulchral deposits, which were probably included in square chests, as at Bartlow, and the narrator perhaps exaggerates a little in calling them 'mausolea of stone'. But the clergy of Ludlow, in the twelfth century, were by no means profound antiquaries; they determined in their own minds that the bones they had found were the relics of three Irish saints, the father, mother and uncle of the famous St. Brandan, and they buried them devoutly in their church, with the confidence that their holiness would be soon evinced in numerous miracles. It was to this tumulus alone that the name Leode-hlaew belonged.

The account of this event was preserved in the monastery of Cleobury Motimer, in what Leland calls a 'schedula,' and was copied for that antiquary by a monk of the house. It is printed in Leland's Collectanea viii, p407...
Is it cynical to think the amazing discovery might have been made with making a bit of money out of pilgrims and tourists in mind? From p14 of 'A history of Ludlow and its neighbourhood' by Thomas Wright, 1852.
23rd March 2007ce

Latest posts for Shropshire

Showing 1-10 of 978 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

The Stiperstones (Cairn(s)) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>The Stiperstones</b>Posted by thesweetcheat thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat

Bodbury Ring (Hillfort) — Images

<b>Bodbury Ring</b>Posted by thesweetcheat thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat

Shooting Box barrows (Round Barrow(s)) — Images

<b>Shooting Box barrows</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Shooting Box barrows</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Shooting Box barrows</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Shooting Box barrows</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Shooting Box barrows</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Shooting Box barrows</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Shooting Box barrows</b>Posted by thesweetcheat thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat

Pole Cottage (Round Barrow(s)) — Images

<b>Pole Cottage</b>Posted by thesweetcheat thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat