Glenkindie

• Treasure Stone

Nearest Town:Ballater (19km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ438137 / Sheet: 37

<b>Glenkindie</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Glenkindie is a small village on the A97. Take the road heading east at the northern end of the village and look to the left. The stone can be spotted in a field opposite the Crow Wood. The imposing granite stone stands at 2.3 meters and is a short, flat walk from wherever the field is entered. Almost next to the stone is the River Don.

Add folklore Add folklore
This granite standing stone is 2.3m tall and sits on an old river terrace of the River Don. The stone fell in 1991, but was re-erected the following year after the hole had been partially excavated (the original packing stones were reused). Info at Canmore's record

The stone is also called the 'Treasure Stone' as some was buried there by a Pictish prince. When someone attempted its removal they suffered a heart attack*. Another name for the stone is the Bullhide Stone, but I can't find an explanation. It is a motif found at other sites, eg Lled Croen Yr Ych and Maiden Bower.

*This modern-sounding medical diagnosis is from a snippet of information at the 'Alternative Approaches to Folklore' bibliography at
the original info in Northern Earth 64.
Edited 1st July 2005ce