King Wanless Green

Cist

Nearest Town:Hexham (15km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NY8071 / Sheets: 86, 87

Added by Hob

Add an image Add an image
<b>King Wanless Green</b>Posted by postman <b>King Wanless Green</b>Posted by postman <b>King Wanless Green</b>Posted by postman <b>King Wanless Green</b>Posted by postman <b>King Wanless Green</b>Posted by Hob

8 Digit ref: NY80057103. The cist has two cupmarks on one of the stones. There is at least one more cist about 20m away, but it's not as clearly defined as the one with the cups. There's an IA homestead between the cists and the Haughton Common/Simonburn circle, with a nice clear bank around it, currently full of trees, disguised as a disused sheepfold. Hob Posted by Hob