Williamston

• Tammieteeth
  • Cairnbeddie

Nearest Town:Perth (8km S)
OS Ref (GB):   NO144311 / Sheet: 53

Added by nickbrand

Add an image Add an image
<b>Williamston</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Williamston</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Williamston</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Williamston</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Williamston</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Williamston</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Williamston</b>Posted by nickbrand

From Ardgilzean, I headed north on the A93 taking the first minor road east at Newmiln Cottages. Take the first minor road that heads north west, go past St Martin's Mill, look for clump with tees on top in a field to the west.

Fortunately some frost remained which made the ground easy to walk on. Unlike Ardgilzean, it hasn't been invaded badly by field clearance. There is some, but much of the original cairn is visible.

It is 12m wide and almost 1m tall, a wall that surrounded the site is in a very ruinous condition.

With darkness on its way it was a good time to visit as the sun hadn't vanished, instead the light seemed perfect for visiting, almost an otherworldly feel.

20th March 2024ce

Close by to the site of an old stone circle (now vanished), this appears marked on old maps as "Stone Cists found". It was rather a damp day and the field had just been ploughed so contented myself with a long range shot. A lot of stones round the base (field clearance?) so will definitely have a look at this one again. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand