The Long Stone

• Music Water
  • MONUMENT NO. 430426

Nearest Town:Padstow (6km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SW906687 / Sheet: 200

Added by phil

Add an image Add an image
<b>The Long Stone</b>Posted by hamish <b>The Long Stone</b>Posted by ocifant <b>The Long Stone</b>Posted by phil <b>The Long Stone</b>Posted by phil <b>The Long Stone</b>Posted by phil <b>The Long Stone</b>Posted by phil

Visited 16.4.12

Taking the minor road west off the B3274 I parked at a field gate opposite Mowhay Barn. The gate was heavily barbed wired and the field full of sheep and lambs. Some of the sheep were using the stone to rub up against.

Given this (and the fact the field is overlooked by the house opposite) I settled for a view from the gate. The stone is a whopper, approx 3m high x 1.5m across, and is easily seen from the gate. The stone looks to be square at the bottom and goes to a point.

The sun was shining, the nearby stream bubbling away and the stone was a lovely sight to see.
All in all well worth a visit when in the area.
2nd May 2012ce

This is in a field by the road leading from St Eval to the Padstow road. The farmer has covered the gate with barbed wire so I assumed he didn't want me to go in his field. I took the pic from the gate. hamish Posted by hamish
13th August 2006ce

I came here on a very cold February afternoon, the stone looks very striking and is covered in Quartz bands. The field has young winter wheat in it and the gate is barbed wired so I did not attempt to get nearer to get a close pic. hamish Posted by hamish
Edited 21st February 2003ce

Add folklore Add folklore
Mentioned in the CPRE report of 1930 as the "Eddystone" at Musick-water. Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead

Details of Site on Pastscape

Standing stone known as the Long Stone or Eddystone. It is a massive, unworked block of quartz, set upright, and standing roughly 4 metres high. A small hole in the top of the stone was used to support a weather vane. The tithe map of 1842 indicates the existence of a prehistoric barrow, now levelled, associated with the standing stone.

"Long Stone" - a large rough quartz stone fixed upright, about 13 ft high.' Standing stone at Music-water (Name SW 904 685). (1,2) (SW 9055 6869) Long Stone (NAT) (applies to 'dot' symbol). (3)
A standing stone of unworked white quartz 3.6 metres high, tapering from an approximately 1.8 metres "square" base. A metal spike has been set in the top with a crude wooden carving of a fish attached to it to form a weather vane. (4)
No change since report of 25 1 72. Surveyed at 1:2500 on PFD. (5)

SOURCE TEXT