Clachan a Chaluim

Added by macmegalith

Web searches for Clachan a Chaluim

<b>Clachan a Chaluim</b>Posted by macmegalith

These stones are in Calums garden. They were part of a wall and when Cal dismantled the wall he left them standing. He knows that this is a popular feature of Lewis wall buiding (ie. to incorporate existing stones into walls which were previously built). See also Joolio Geordios incursions into Clach An Trusieals history and subsequent findings.

Cal has a good grasp of local knowledge and you can knock on his door anytime to discuss local megalithic lore. We are part of a growing group who are no longer prepared to wait for the so called 'protecting authorities' to act. We shall restore the stones to their previous state as we see fit. Historic Scotland has failed us.