Cultoquhey

Nearest Town:Crieff (4km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NN892235 / Sheets: 52, 58

Added by greywether

<b>Cultoquhey</b>Posted by greywether <b>Cultoquhey</b>Posted by greywether

Accessed via the drive to Cultoquhey Hotel, this one took a bit of finding. The owners are Italian, and seem to cater exclusively for Italian guests to Scotland. They seemed interested however, and especially so when after they referred to it as "The Roman Stones" I took great delight in pointing out that these were ancient when the original Romans paid their brief visit to Scotland!

There's not much to see, and I didn't attempt any photographs. There's definitely a slight mound present, but it's so overgrown with trees, ferns, nettles, moss and bl**dy rhododendrons that access is limited and viewing anything is next to impossible.

This one would really benefit from a proper archaeological survey, stripping all the undergrowth (and overgrowth!) away.
nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
3rd August 2006ce
Edited 3rd August 2006ce

Clyde tomb probably. Definitely one for the enthusiasts only.

Remains of a two-compartment chamber with tall backstone and prominent sillstone. That's it!

Take the track S at NN894235 and park immediately inside the gates - room for one car only. Follow the footpath from here W to the cairn. May be obscured by tall bracken - it was certainly getting that way today.

greywether Posted by greywether