Loughmacrory III

Wedge Tomb

OS Ref (GB):   H587776 / Sheet: 13

Added by FourWinds

Web searches for Loughmacrory III

Add an image Add an image
<b>Loughmacrory III</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Loughmacrory III</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Loughmacrory III</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Loughmacrory III</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Loughmacrory III</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Loughmacrory III</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Loughmacrory III</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Loughmacrory III</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Loughmacrory III</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Loughmacrory III</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Loughmacrory III</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Loughmacrory III</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Loughmacrory III</b>Posted by bogman <b>Loughmacrory III</b>Posted by bogman <b>Loughmacrory III</b>Posted by 12pointer <b>Loughmacrory III</b>Posted by 12pointer

It's about 30 kilometres from Omagh to Cookstown. Packed between the two towns either side of the A505, throughout the south Sperrins, there is one of the densest collections of megalithics in Ireland. Many are marked on the OS maps, many are not. This one is and it's right beside the road.

It's rare to see such a complete wedge tomb. Aghamore in Leitrim is one but what a trek that was. This was easy. Judging by the previous photos here, the thorn tree that is now colonising the bank between the northern outer-walling and the chamber walling seems to be collapsing under its own weight after a few years of vigorous growth. It's also affecting the tomb structure but I can't see anyone doing anything about that.

Both sides of the tomb retain their double walling. Most of the roofstones remain. The tomb is embedded in much of its surrounding cairn. It's not very tall, the height from the floor of the western portico to its roof little over a metre. However, there does seem to be an amount of rubble that has fallen in here. The floor of the sealed chamber seems to be a little lower than that of the portico but still above the ground level of the surrounding field.

I could have stayed here a lot longer than I did. It's a fascinating and beautiful site on the north-western slopes of Loughmacrory Hill, the views north-west to the higher hills of the western Sperrins quite beautiful.