Churchill Standing Stone

• East Churchill Grounds Farm

OS Ref (GB):   SP294257 / Sheet: 164

Added by baza

Web searches for Churchill Standing Stone

<b>Churchill Standing Stone</b>Posted by baza <b>Churchill Standing Stone</b>Posted by baza

This stone stands on the B4450, halfway between Churchill and Chipping Norton, in the northern roadside hedge. Usually, it's difficult to find, being swamped by the hedge; however, on my latest visit the hedge had recently been cut, freeing the stone from its green prison. To my dismay, the stone had been trimmed, too, with loose flakes lying on the top. baza Posted by baza

Drive by 28.8.16

The hedges clearly haven't been cut for some time and I couldn't spot the stone. Parking would be a bit tricky even if I had the time for a proper hunt - which I didn't!