Pikestones Cairn

Kerbed Cairn

Nearest Town:Adlington (5km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SD630174 / Sheet: 109

Added by treehugger-uk

Add an image Add an image
<b>Pikestones Cairn</b>Posted by juamei <b>Pikestones Cairn</b>Posted by juamei <b>Pikestones Cairn</b>Posted by juamei <b>Pikestones Cairn</b>Posted by LivingRocks <b>Pikestones Cairn</b>Posted by LivingRocks <b>Pikestones Cairn</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Pikestones Cairn</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Pikestones Cairn</b>Posted by treehugger-uk

[visited 4/3/18] Out on a hike up Hurst hill, I remembered on my way back I'd never actually found this cairn despite walking within 100m of it many times. So, with the aid of the images on here and some rough guesstimation I found this really good condition small cairn. Turns out I was always the other side of a slight rise and even when I'd climbed it I was looking for a circular bank not a mound, should have checked the images earlier!

This is a really good condition cairn, seemingly untouched by robbers, antiquarians or farmers. The mound is poking out of the peat and has a clearly defined kerb about a metre or so up enclosing a 2-3 metre space. I wonder if there is a second kerb under the peat defining the bottom of the cairn, I poked about a bit but couldn't see anything obvious. Looking at the previous pictures on here I think the peat may have denuded a bit over the last 15 years or so.

The views are really good and before the trees went up you would have had a great view of pikestones and round loaf, this mound lying between the two. Also a lovely vista all the way round the eastern end of anglezarke, winter hill and then onto the lancashire plains out to the sea.

Access is good for Anglezarke, however it will probably be boggy underfoot depending on the time of year. You'll need to cross a couple of stiles and the cairn is just off a footpath.
juamei Posted by juamei
Edited 7th March 2018ce

Yes, from the photographs this looks very much like the 'circle' I described back in 2002 posting on the Pikestones page: http://www.themodernantiquarian.com/post/5926 The alignment with Smithills Moor (Winter Hill) and the plantation treeline in the near distance appear to agree with my observations. No GPS in those days! Posted by Charles Wimpenny
11th March 2007ce

This site is roughly 300 metres from the pikestones on a bearing of roughly north! (sorry guys i didnt have my compass!) but the grid location given is exact.
Its a low mound circular in shape 3-4 metres in diameter on the side of the hill with a complete set of kerbstones i beleive this is the 'stone circle' mentioned in the fieldnotes on the pikestones which ive been looking for, for quite a while now winter visits are definately worth the effort!
treehugger-uk Posted by treehugger-uk
Edited 1st March 2004ce