Drumirril

Nearest Town:Louth (4km SE)
OS Ref (IE):   H938047 / Sheet: 36

Added by FourWinds

Add an image Add an image
<b>Drumirril</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Drumirril</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Drumirril</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Drumirril</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Drumirril</b>Posted by CianMcLiam

Visited on 28/4/07. Found 5 panels in total though I believe there are a couple of dozen more at least. The fields with all the outcrops are divided up and there were lambs in the largest so I didn't venture in there.

If you are planning on visiting, please make it your business to ask first as the landowners are fed up with people wandering in. They have also put up a 'Trespassers will be prosecuted' sign. It was also the first time I've been asked about insurance but luckily I had my photographers insurance cert with me.

Apart from the three obvious panels on the high outcrop with bushes on it, I found two other panels, one had a cup and two half rings and what looked very like a scaled down ormaig-alike rosette. The other had a single cup with two rings. I'd love to see a plan of the panels so I could see which ones I missed. If someone had told me I would one day spend a Saturday night literally standing in a field staring at outcrops maybe I would have specialised in photographing bar stool designs manufactured from 1998 to 2005.
CianMcLiam Posted by CianMcLiam