Barkhale

Causewayed Enclosure

Nearest Town:Arundel (7km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   SU976127 / Sheet: 197

Added by Cursuswalker

Add an image Add an image
<b>Barkhale</b>Posted by juamei <b>Barkhale</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Barkhale</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Barkhale</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Barkhale</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Barkhale</b>Posted by Cursuswalker

Not a visually exciting site this one. But still good to know you stand on ground that, at one time, held a special meaning. It's also strange to think that the Romans, when they were laying nearby Stane Street, probably had not the slightest clue this site was here.

The South Down's Way meets the Roman road at Bignor Hill car park. Diverting off the Way south, then south west along the Monarch's Way, takes you right through the centre of the enclosure.

On your right the south western third of the site is delineated by scrubland, presumably cleared from the interior of the site for archaeology in 1983. The treeline, therefore, marks the edge of the enclosure.

On the left, the north eastern two thirds of the site lie in an open field, and seem invisible, though it is only in this part that remains of the enclosure seem to have been recorded.

Entering the enclosure from the north west, at SU974126, one walks over a very low rise in the ground, which is the only original physical sign of the enclosure I could make out.
Cursuswalker Posted by Cursuswalker
3rd January 2004ce

"A dragon once lived on Bignor Hill, where ridges made by its coils can be seen."
It doesn't seem wholly unlikely that this folklore could refer to the enclosure, which is slightly along the ridge from Bignor Hill. The area also has many Bronze age barrows. Folklore from the Sussex County Magazine, III, 1929, p552, by F.J. Bulstrode.

Multimap

A very good aerial photo of the site from Multimap, in case you don't believe me once you've been there yourself :-)

Internet Archaeology

Information on Barkhale from the Internet Archaeology Journal