Pyon Wood Camp

Nearest Town:Leominster (10km SE)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Pyon Wood Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Pyon Wood Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Pyon Wood Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Pyon Wood Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Pyon Wood Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Pyon Wood Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Pyon Wood Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Pyon Wood Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Pyon Wood Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Pyon Wood Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

'Visited' 27.6.10.
Not really a visit but an attempted observance from afar! I took the small lane which runs to the north of the hillfort off the main road. Unfortunately the entire hill is covered in trees and there is no public right of way to the site.
I had a quick look for any easy access points for a 'sneak' visit but I couldn't see any. I had Dafydd with me so I didn't fancy a battle through the trees. Nothing much else I can say!

From "Herefordshire Register of Countryside Treasures" (1981 H&WCC):

"Pyon Wood Camp, Aymestrey

Iron-age Hill Fort with double ramparts. About 9 acres in area including defences with one definite entrance at NE corner. Roughly triangular in shape and thickly covered in trees and brambles.

Location

Knoll 3/4 mile N of Church and W of A.4110"