King's Cairn

• Water of Deugh

Nearest Town:Cumnock (19km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NS554011 / Sheet: 77

Added by greywether

Add an image Add an image
<b>King's Cairn</b>Posted by markj99 <b>King's Cairn</b>Posted by markj99 <b>King's Cairn</b>Posted by markj99 <b>King's Cairn</b>Posted by markj99 <b>King's Cairn</b>Posted by markj99 <b>King's Cairn</b>Posted by greywether <b>King's Cairn</b>Posted by greywether

Another site with access arrangments under the Dumfries and Galloway Archaeosights scheme building on work already done by the Carsphairn Heritage Centre.

Not that easy to find though.

Drive to almost the end of the metalled road alongside Water of Deugh. At August 2003, the sign had fallen but the stile is the giveaway. Once over the fence you need to search about a bit for the forest track marked with boards. Halfway up, you emerge in a forest ride. Cross over going slightly to the right for the rest of the track (more boards).

The site is in a clearing at the top of this section. It is a cairn of the Bargrennan type with two chambers almost back-to-back.
greywether Posted by greywether