Eday Manse

Nearest Town:Kirkwall (24km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   HY560324 / Sheets: 5, 6

Added by greywether

Maes Howe type chambered tomb. No obvious remnants of cairn or chambers currently visible. Stone decorated with spirals and concentric circles found here. greywether Posted by greywether
2nd December 2003ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
RCAHMS NMRS record HY53SE 7 according to which it may still turn out to be a settlement mound . The carved stone became the lintel of a church but has not been found in the ruins . At HY560323 lies HY53SE 8 , six hard to distinguish mounds about which there has been much conjecture but no definitive answer as to what they are . wideford Posted by wideford