Easter Croftintygan Farm

• Croft-An-Tygan

Nearest Town:Aberfeldy (20km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NN671394 / Sheet: 51

Added by BigSweetie

Web searches for Easter Croftintygan Farm

Add an image Add an image
<b>Easter Croftintygan Farm</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Easter Croftintygan Farm</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Easter Croftintygan Farm</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Easter Croftintygan Farm</b>Posted by tiompan

One of only two standing stones on the north terraces above Loch Tay. Judging by the amount of rockart and quality soil the area must have been well populated from at least the Late Neolithic. The stone is aligned 30 degrees and would have pointed to the summer major lunar standstill on the slopes of East Mealour. There is a cup marked rock, due east in the same field. tiompan Posted by tiompan