Griffin's Point

Cliff Fort

Nearest Town:Newquay (5km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SW842664 / Sheet: 200

Added by pure joy

Add an image Add an image
<b>Griffin's Point</b>Posted by juamei <b>Griffin's Point</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Griffin's Point</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Griffin's Point</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Griffin's Point</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Griffin's Point</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Griffin's Point</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Griffin's Point</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Mentioned by Craig Weatherhill, in "Cornovia: Ancient Sites of Cornwall & Scilly" (Cornwall Books - 1985, revised 1997 & 2000) - "The entrance of this Iron Age cliff castle is on the higher, southern side of the headland; three ramparts descend the steep, north-facing slope. The two lower ones are little more than scarped terraces; the inner bank is much stronger, reaching 2.5m in height. Inside the fort are three cicular depressions which may represent hut circles."

On the coastal footpath.
3rd November 2003ce