Cleeve Hill Tumulus

Nearest Town:Evesham (5km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   SP071470 / Sheet: 150

Visited 13.10.11

After visiting the excellent Middle Littleton Tithe Barn (N.T. site) I went to have a look for this Barrow.
We parked on the main road and I walked with Sophie up the lane towards the site. (As it turned out we could have driven up the lane). Still, Sophie enjoed the walk, chuckling most of the way, and managing to eat the odd blackberry we found.
As the lane turns sharp to the south a public footpath leads you to the Barrow - sign posted Windmill Hill Nature Reserve.
This is obviousy a popular location for dog walkers judging by the amount of 'mess' on the track.
As for the Barrow - well, I can't say I found it. There was a very slight 'mound' which may, or may not, have been the what is left of the Barrow. Either that or it must be an equally small 'mound' hidden away amoungst the trees and long grass.
At least the weather was nice.

Add folklore Add folklore
Legend of the Cleeve Hill Stone. ---Between Marl Cleeve and Offenham, on the left bank of the Avon, is a long, and almost straight ridge, which slopes down abruptly to the river and its meadows. Along its brow runs an old (reputedly Roman) road; and where this is crossed by a way leading from the village of Prior's Cleeve to Cleeve Mill, is a prehistoric barrow, upon which is a heavy mass of stone, evidently the base of a fourteenth century wayside cross. The presence of this stone is accounted for by a legend.

Once upon a time, the Devil perched on Meon Hill (in Quinton, Co. Gloucester), and looking towards Evesham, was annoyed by the sight of its Abbey, then in great prosperity. There being a big stone at hand, he kicked it at the Abbey with malicious intention; but Evesham bells beginning to ring, it swerved to the right, and fell where it now lies.
Gloucestershire Legends
F. S. Potter