Drummore

Nearest Town:Kirkcudbright (5km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NX688459 / Sheets: 83, 84

Added by stubob

Add an image Add an image
<b>Drummore</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Drummore</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Drummore</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Drummore</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Drummore</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Drummore</b>Posted by stubob <b>Drummore</b>Posted by stubob

Visited19/01/19

As promised I returned to Drummore Stone Circle on my way to Drummore Castle (300m S of the stones).
The site is a natural amphitheatre with the stone circle as the focus of attention. There are only 4 stone remaining however a stone circle with missing stones seems more likely than a giant four poster.

Visited 14.04.12

Given the size of the remaining stones and the views from the stones it's possible to imagine this site as a sacred place for an ancient farming community, built using readily available stones.

I am planning to visit Drummore Castle hillfort soon so I shall take the opportunity to revisit Drummore to test this theory.
22nd September 2018ce
Edited 22nd September 2018ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Canmore ID 63926 has an explanation for the curious nature of Drummore Stone Circle. Up to 1867 there was a stone circle with 9 stones. This structure was destroyed by the farmer. The current structure of four mismatched stones in a giant four poster shape is the result of displaced stones after 1867. Posted by markj99

Drummore Stone Circle on Canmore.