The Kelseys

Nearest Town:Newquay (5km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SW765602 / Sheet: 200

Added by pure joy

Add an image Add an image
<b>The Kelseys</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>The Kelseys</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>The Kelseys</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>The Kelseys</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>The Kelseys</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>The Kelseys</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>The Kelseys</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>The Kelseys</b>Posted by pure joy

The Kelseys Barrows - 28th September 2003

SW7660 area

The OS map shows 3 barrows dotted around 'The Kelseys', near Kelsey Head Cliff Castle. The nearest to the cliff castle is allegedly at SW765605, but I couldn't find a trace of it. The second is visible as a low mound near the cliff edge at SW765602, and the third is at SW768600 but is pretty indistinct.