Sturmer Barrow

Nearest Town:Haverhill (3km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   TL688442 / Sheet: 154

Added by ocifant

Add an image Add an image
<b>Sturmer Barrow</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Sturmer Barrow</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Sturmer Barrow</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Sturmer Barrow</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Sturmer Barrow</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Sturmer Barrow</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Sturmer Barrow</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Taken from the EH Scheduled Monument record:

A bowl barrow situated on a west facing slope overlooking the River Stour. The barrow is visible as an earthen mound which measures 48m in diameter and 2.5m high. Although no longer visible at ground level, a ditch, from which material was excavated during its construction, surrounds the mound. The ditch has become infilled but survives as a buried feature 2m wide.

This bowl barrow 500m north-west of Sturmer Hall is well preserved.
ocifant Posted by ocifant