Faire Na Paitig

Nearest Town:Pitlochry (16km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NO075661 / Sheet: 43

Added by BigSweetie

Add an image Add an image
<b>Faire Na Paitig</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Faire Na Paitig</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Faire Na Paitig</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Faire Na Paitig</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Faire Na Paitig</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Faire Na Paitig</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Faire Na Paitig</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Faire Na Paitig</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Faire Na Paitig</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Faire Na Paitig</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Faire Na Paitig</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Faire Na Paitig</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Faire Na Paitig</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Faire Na Paitig</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Faire Na Paitig</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Faire Na Paitig</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Faire Na Paitig</b>Posted by BigSweetie

As well as small family sized stone circle , there is also a cup marked rock on Faire na Paitig . The cups are very shallow and require the best of lighting for a pic , not the iron grey ,below freezing all day , conditions . tiompan Posted by tiompan
Edited 30th November 2005ce

This tiny circle consists of 4 stones, only 2 of which still stand, the other two lying close to their original positions. None of the stones are more than 0.55m tall, and sit in very shallow sockets - one of the stones moves when touched. The circle is situated on a small mound close to the edge of a forestry plantation, and leading away from it are a perfectly-straight line of 5 hut circles, one of which crowns the summit of Elrig.

Visiting this circle it struck me how important the standing stones must have been to the people who erected them. From the looks of the landscape, this area would have been a temporary summer settlement, but the inhabitants still felt the need to build a stone circle - however small.
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Directions - Park in the car park for the Cateran Trail at Enochdhu and follow the forest track to the north-east past Dirnanean and through Home Farm. Continue on up the hill past the sheep dips, and soon after you will come to a gate. About 250m after the gate you will pass the Calamanach stone. Keep on following the track as it turns to the left and continues uphill through the forest, where you will cross a stream. As you leave the forest at a deer fence, turn immediately to your left and follow the fence until you come to the circle, which sits in a kink in the fence. BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie