Battle

Nearest Town:Brecon (4km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SO006306 / Sheet: 160
Longitude:   3° 26' 49" W

Added by elderford

Add an image Add an image
<b>Battle</b>Posted by postman <b>Battle</b>Posted by postman <b>Battle</b>Posted by postman <b>Battle</b>Posted by elderford

Visited 26.6.10
I parked by the house near the stone. The stone is easily seen from the lane; sited next to a wire fence and telegraph pole. The stone stood tall and proud in the brilliant summer sunshine whilst the people living in the house enjoyed a BBQ.
9th July 2010ce

OS map required as it is on an unclassified road off of an unclassified road a little west of Cradoc, which is itself 2km or so northwest of Brecon.

Stands on private land, but the owner of the nearest house told me 'everyone just goes up to it'. The land owner is somewhere in the village of Battle. If you do fancy trespassing the stone is visble from the road and less than a minute's walk away from the gate that will let you into the field in which it stands.

The Battle Mound and Standing Stone, is one of a group of standing stones which stand on the north bank following the course of the river Usk.

Leaning slightly to the south, the Old red Stone megalith is covered in the pale green moss familiar to anyone who has seen the standing stones on Anglesey. It stands raised on a stone cairn, which is now mostly covered with grass. Square in plan, tapering slightly through weathering it is impressive to stand before.

A local archaelogical publication gives its dimensions as: Height: 3.96m, Breadth: 1.22m and Thickness 1.01m
2nd August 2003ce