Redcliff Castle

Cliff Fort

Nearest Town:Newquay (9km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SW848696 / Sheet: 200

Added by pure joy

Add an image Add an image
<b>Redcliff Castle</b>Posted by juamei <b>Redcliff Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Redcliff Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Redcliff Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Redcliff Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Redcliff Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Redcliff Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Redcliff Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Mentioned by Craig Weatherhill, in “Cornovia: Ancient Sites of Cornwall & Scilly” (Cornwall Books - 1985, revised 1997 & 2000) – “Two Iron Age ramparts and ditches cross this small headland, penetrated by a simple central entrance. The ditches are cut from solid rock and are from 0.7m to 2.1m deep, with the southern end of the outer ditch reaching a depth of 4.7m. The ramparts stand to a height of 2.0m. The fort’s interior area has been much reduced by coastal erosion, and no dwelling sites have been found” pure joy Posted by pure joy