Dun Cromor

Stone Fort / Dun

Nearest Town:Stornoway (12km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NB401206 / Sheet: 14

Added by notjamesbond

<b>Dun Cromor</b>Posted by notjamesbond

Down the road from the hostel at Kershader we had heard about the remains of another broch at Cromor. The broch again was in the middle of the loch and again pretty unaccessible. It looked good though, you couldn’t see it from the road, instead we had to clamber over a hillock to sneak a peek. I again marvelled at the sheer wealth of history on these amazing islands. notjamesbond Posted by notjamesbond
1st July 2003ce

The remains of a galleried iron age dun in the middle of Loch Chromor. It's pretty much at the end of the road to nowhere and once you reach it you need to clamber over a small hill to see it. One should imagine that there was a causeway to the island originally which has long since disappeared. notjamesbond Posted by notjamesbond