Giant's Grave Cairn

Nearest Town:Crieff (9km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NN905297 / Sheets: 52, 58

Added by nickbrand

Add an image Add an image
<b>Giant's Grave Cairn</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Giant's Grave Cairn</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Giant's Grave Cairn</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Giant's Grave Cairn</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Giant's Grave Cairn</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Giant's Grave Cairn</b>Posted by nickbrand

The Scottish Megaraks visited this area today during a tour of Perthshire. We had a look at the cairn, which according to Canmore was surrounded by kerb stones. Only one was visible, but on pulling back some of the turf and generally nosing around, we discovered that there are still at least eleven in situ. The cairn itself is fairly unremarkable, only being around a metre tall. It is visible from the road if you know what you're looking for. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
Edited 2nd June 2003ce

Scottish Megaraks' Perthshire extravaganza - June 2003