Auchingarrich Farm

• Roman Stone
  • The Roman Stone

Nearest Town:Crieff (8km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NN787196 / Sheet: 57

Added by BigSweetie

Add an image Add an image
<b>Auchingarrich Farm</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Auchingarrich Farm</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Auchingarrich Farm</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Auchingarrich Farm</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Auchingarrich Farm</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Auchingarrich Farm</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Auchingarrich Farm</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Auchingarrich Farm</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Auchingarrich Farm</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Auchingarrich Farm</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Auchingarrich Farm</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Auchingarrich Farm</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Auchingarrich Farm</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Auchingarrich Farm</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Auchingarrich Farm</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Auchingarrich Farm</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Auchingarrich Farm</b>Posted by BigSweetie

Visited here on a cold winter's day today. The stone stands next to the shop and café of the Auchingarrich wildlife centre, on an obvious round mound which looks like it could be artificial, or at least an artificially-enhanced natural knoll. Some large stones, which may actually be bedrock, can be seen poking through the grass at the side.

The stone itself is huge at 8' 7" tall, and is certainly an impressive specimen, rising from the centre of the mound. It commands good views of the surrounding area, and stands at a height of 450 feet above sea level.
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie

Add folklore Add folklore
The OS Name Book in 1860 said that the stone was "Supposed to mark the grave of one of the heroes who fell at the battle of Mons Grampus" BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Auchingarrich Wildlife Centre is open all year round - in winter the shop and café aren't open, but there's an "honesty box" for your entrance fee. BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie
29th December 2003ce

Directions - head west from Perth on the A85, passing through Crieff towards Comrie. In Comrie, turn left over Dalginross Bridge (where there's a sign for "Wildlife Centre"). Continue on to the bottom of the village and follow the road round a sharp turn to the right. After approximately 1 mile there is a road off to the right signposted Cultybraggan, but continue straight on here, following the sign for "Wildlife Centre" again. After another half mile, Auchingarrich Wildlife Centre is on your left - you can't miss it, huge sign! Follow the steep track (suitable for cars) up to the centre's car park. The stone is to the right of the shop and café building - ask permission in here. BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie

Megalithic sites of Perthshire - Auchingarrich page

photos & information