Oldbury Camp

• The Toot

Nearest Town:Chepstow (8km W)
OS Ref (GB):   ST609927 / Sheets: 162, 172

Added by Ike

Archaeologists unearthing secrets of ancient hillfort in Oldbury-on-Severn

Little is known about the Iron Age fort, with mysteries and theories around when it was built and why it was built on the low land rather than, as the name suggests, on a hill... continues...

<b>Oldbury Camp</b>Posted by juamei

Not a lot to report from this visit.
I took the aptly named Camp lane through Oldbury-On-Severn and parked near the public footpath sign. The footpath appears to go through someones yard and then into a field. At the top of the field is a stile and a small wooden 'bridge'. There was nothing obvious to see and clearly the site has been largely ploughed out. However, to the right of the 'bridge', where the back of the house gardens end, there is a ditch like chanel overgrown with bushes / brambles etc.
I do not know if this is all that is left of the Hillfort or not? It is in the right area but I can't be sure. I couldn't see any other remains.