Clach na Tiompan

• Glen Almond

Clach na Tiompan Chambered Cairn
24 posts
River Almond Stone Circle

<b>Clach na Tiompan</b>Posted by tiompan

This little group of sites lies within a small area of Glen Almond, up a private track. Permission must be sought to use this road. The group comprises a single standing stone, a very ruinous chambered cairn, and two remaining stones of a four-poster. It was quite misty the day I visited, and very peaceful in the glen. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand

Ancient Scotland

Various views of the site
nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
1st October 2003ce

Latest posts for Clach na Tiompan

Showing 1-10 of 73 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Clach na Tiompan (Chambered Cairn) — Fieldnotes

Of all the chambered cairns in Scotland, why did he pick this one to name himself after. Who knows.
After the dusty and rickety ride down the badly laid track, we arrived eventually at this long chambered cairn and ruined four poster. At first glance it looks like there is only one stone left to the stone circle, but a stump still resides five meters away and a fallen stone is hiding just below the grass.

The cairn is very long and very thin, any visible chambers are slight and only just there. A small capstone is sited half way down near a three sided cist. The information board is very informative, as you'd expect. All in all, not the best of histories antiquities but it is in a very lovely part of Scotland, we only saw a few people and they were in the river. I kid you not.
23rd July 2013ce

Clach na Tiompan (Chambered Cairn) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Clach na Tiompan</b>Posted by postman<b>Clach na Tiompan</b>Posted by postman<b>Clach na Tiompan</b>Posted by postman<b>Clach na Tiompan</b>Posted by postman<b>Clach na Tiompan</b>Posted by postman<b>Clach na Tiompan</b>Posted by postman<b>Clach na Tiompan</b>Posted by postman postman Posted by postman

Clach na Tiompan (Stone Circle) — Images