The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

 

Balladoole

Hillfort

<b>Balladoole</b>Posted by Jon on the RockImage © jonscrap@manx.net
Also known as:
  • Chapel Hill

Nearest Town:Castletown (1km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SC246682 / Sheet: 95
Latitude:54° 4' 46.25" N
Longitude:   4° 40' 53.45" W



Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Balladoole</b>Posted by Jon on the Rock <b>Balladoole</b>Posted by Jon on the Rock

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 26th August 2003: Balladoole hillfort is relatively small, and would in itself be not too spectacular. However, within the boundaries of it's defences are three other sites (listed below).

Parking and signage are reasonably good, as is access to the fort. There is a maintained path up to the site, and grass cut paths around it's perimeter. It's not a long walk to the top, but the views are pretty impressive, both looking inland towards the mountains and out to sea. It's obviously a good defensive position, as well as a place to be seen from a long way off in the surrounding countryside. Well worth a visit, but not very wheelchair friendly purely because of the gradient.
Kammer Posted by Kammer
11th April 2004ce
Edited 11th April 2004ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Within the fortifications of the Iron Age hillfort at Balladoole lie a Bronze Age Cist (SC24666819) a Viking ship burial (SC24716818) and an early Christian Keeil (SC24646817). Kammer Posted by Kammer
12th November 2003ce
Edited 12th November 2003ce