Blakey Ridge Handstone

Nearest Town:Guisborough (19km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SE685981 / Sheets: 94, 100

Added by fitzcoraldo

Add an image Add an image
<b>Blakey Ridge Handstone</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Blakey Ridge Handstone</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo

There are a number of Handstones on the moors. Although they are relatively modern I have posted this one because it is a lovely monolith. The stone stands 7 feet high and is a lovely thing to see. It is also in an area where many standing stones can be found so if your out mooching about check it out. fitzcoraldo Posted by fitzcoraldo

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
" On the 11th October 1711, the justices of the peace sitting at Northallerton ordered that guide posts be erected at all cross roads; stone is much more easily obtained on the moors, so as a result a number of 'handstones' - the way indicated by a roughly carved human hand, were erected."
Stanhope White
The North York Moors