Hinderwell Beacon

Nearest Town:Loftus (8km W)
OS Ref (GB):   NZ794179 / Sheet: 94

Added by fitzcoraldo

<b>Hinderwell Beacon</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Hinderwell Beacon</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo

I have visited this area many times but haven't payed much attention to the beacon until the last couple of years. The Beacon consists of a round barrow which is very prominant as its sited on the crest of a hill. There are a few mentions of a cupmarked boulder here which I have tried, in vain, to find. I was up there today prior to taking my lad down to Port Mulgrave to hunt for fossils. The barrow itself is very significant and has yielded a number of important finds (See Elgee's description in the Misc.). It is part of a chain of coastal sites with confirmed rock art finds.
The best way to get there is to follow the lane from Hinderwell to Port Mulgrave and then join the Cleveland Way footpath turning left along the field boundary (you can't miss it!).
This site is visible from the Newton Mulgrave Long Barrow and the famous 'Wossit' mortuary structure at Loftus.
Whilst I was on the beach below the barrow I noticed that jet was still being extracted from the cliffs ( small scale), this is an activity that has occurred constantly for the past four thousand years at least.
Continuity or what?
23rd March 2003ce
Edited 23rd March 2003ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
"Originally the mound had been enclosed by, or enclosed a stone circle, 30 feet in diameter, in the form of a wall 4 feet thick, traces of which were found on the south-east side of the barrow. Seven cremated internments had been made in this mound; two of these were accompanied by food vessels. A third vessel stood by the side of an urn holding calcined bones.
At the centre of the mound on the natural surface was a stone net-sinker, very similar to two others found with urns in the Rudda Howe at Staintondale. If these two barrows are not the last resting place of fisher-folk, at any rate fisher -folk took a share in building them.
More remarkable was the occurence in the body of the barrow of over 150 stones of varied sizes and shapes and all with cup-like hollows, usually on one side, sometimes on two. Generally a stone has one cup only; but sometimes two, three or even four cups have been hollowed out. Other peculiarly marked stones were also found, one with a incised cross, and another with a V-shaped mark."

Frank Elgee
Early Man In N.E. Yorkshire